top of page

Privacy Policy

 

Last Updated: June 2024

 

 

At Playsense Occupational Therapy, we are committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring that your personal information is handled in a safe and responsible manner in compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) under the Privacy Act 1988. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose, and protect your information.


This Privacy Policy applies to all Personal Information collected by PLAYSENSE OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY PTY LTD (ABN 29 621 613 778) (We, Us or Our) via the website located at www.playsenseot.com.au (Website).

 


1. Information We Collect
The kind of Personal Information that We collect from you will depend on how you use the Website.


The Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) (Privacy Act) defines types of information, including Personal Information and Sensitive Information.

(a) Personal Information

Personal Information means information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

 

     (i) whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
     (ii) whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

If the information does not disclose your identity or enable your identity to be
ascertained, it will in most cases not be classified as “Personal Information” and will not
be subject to this privacy policy.

 

(b) Sensitive Information
Sensitive Information is defined in the Privacy Act as including information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.


Sensitive Information will be used by Us only:

     (i) for the primary purpose for which it was obtained;
     (ii) for a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose; and
     (iii) with your consent or where required or authorised by law.


The Personal Information which We collect and hold about you may include:

 

a. Personal Information

  • Name;

  • Contact information (email address, phone number, address);

  • Date of birth;

  • Medical history and treatment details.
     

b. Sensitive Information

  • Health information;

  • Any other information required to provide you with the best possible care.
     

c. Non-Personal Information

  • Browser type and version;

  • Operating system;

  • IP address;

  • Pages visited on our website;

  • Time and date of visit.

     

2. How We Collect Your Information


We collect your personal information in several ways, including:

  • Where reasonable and practicable We collect your Personal Information from you only when you fill out forms, provide information during consultations, or communicate with us via phone, email, or in person;
     

  • However, sometimes We may be given information from a third party, for example, other healthcare providers, with your consent, to ensure continuity of care. In cases like this, We will take steps to make you aware of the information that was provided by a third party;
     

  • Through our website whenever you input such information into the Website, related app or provide it to Us in any other way and other technologies when you interact with our online services;
     

  • We may also collect cookies from your computer which enable Us to tell when you use the Website and also to help customise your Website experience. We use web beacons to enhance your experience on our website. Cookies are small data files stored on your device, and web beacons are tiny graphics with a unique identifier. These technologies help us analyse trends, administer the site, track users’ movements, and gather demographic information. You can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. As a general rule, however, it is not possible to identify you personally from Our use of cookies.

     

3. How We Use Your Information


(a) We use the information we collect to:

  • Provide and improve our services;

  • Communicate with you regarding appointments, updates, and services;

  • Maintain accurate medical records;

  • Ensure compliance with legal and regulatory requirements;

  • Analyse website usage and improve our website's functionality.

 

(b) We collect Personal Information to provide you with the best service experience possible on the Website and keep in touch with you about developments in Our business.


(c) We customarily only disclose Personal Information to Our service providers who assist Us in operating the Website. Your Personal Information may also be exposed from time to time to maintenance and support personnel acting in the normal course of their duties.


(d) By using Our Website, you consent to the receipt of direct marketing material. We will only use your Personal Information for this purpose if We have collected such information directly from you, and if it were material of a type that you would reasonably expect to receive from us. We do not use sensitive Personal Information in direct marketing activity. Our direct marketing material will include a simple means by which you can request not to receive further communications of this nature, such as an unsubscribe button link.

 


4. Sharing Your Information

 

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personal information to outside parties, except as described below:

 

  • Service Providers: We may share your information with third-party service providers who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, provided they agree to keep this information confidential and comply with the APPs.
     

  • Legal Requirements: We may disclose your information when required by law or to protect our rights, safety, or property, or that of others.
     

  • Medical Professionals: With your consent, we may share relevant health information with other healthcare providers involved in your care.

5. Overseas Disclosure

(a) Your Personal Information will not be disclosed to recipients outside Australia unless you expressly request Us to do so. If you request Us to transfer your Personal Information to an overseas recipient, the overseas recipient will not be required to comply with the APP and We will not be liable for any mishandling of your information in such circumstances.


(b) Your Personal Information may be transferred to recipients located in the European Union, which have data protection laws that protect Personal Information in a way that is at least substantially similar to the APP, and there will be mechanisms available to you
to enforce the protection of your Personal Information under that overseas law. In these circumstances, We do not require the overseas recipients to comply with the APP and We will not be liable for a breach of the APP if your Personal Information is mishandled.


(c) You consent to Us transferring your Personal Information to a country in the knowledge that if your Personal Information is mishandled in that jurisdiction, We disclaim responsibility and you will not have a remedy under Australian law.


(d) Your Personal Information may be transferred to recipients located in a country that does not have data protection laws as comprehensive as Australia's, and We will accordingly take reasonable steps to secure a contractual commitment from the recipient
to handle your information in accordance with the APP.

 


6. European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

 

In some circumstances, the GDPR provides additional protection to individuals located in Europe. The fact that you may be located in Europe does not, however, on its own entitle you to protection under the GDPR. Our Website does not specifically target customers located in the European Union and We do not monitor the behaviour of individuals in the European Union, and accordingly, the GDPR does not apply.

 

7. Protecting Your Information
 

(a) We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information. These measures include:

  • Secure servers and networks;

  • Encryption of sensitive information;

  • Regular security audits and updates;

  • Restricted access to personal information.

(a) We store your Personal Information in a way that reasonably protects it from unauthorised access, misuse, modification or disclosure. When We no longer require your Personal Information for the purpose for which We obtained it, We will take
reasonable steps to destroy and anonymise or de-identify it. However, most of the Personal Information that is stored in Our client files and records will be kept for a minimum of seven (7) years to fulfil Our record-keeping obligations.


(b) The Australian Privacy Principles (APP):
     (i) permit you to obtain access to the Personal Information We hold about you in certain circumstances (APP 12); and
     (ii) allow you to correct inaccurate Personal Information subject to certain exceptions (APP 13).

(c) Where you would like to obtain such access, please contact Us in writing on the contact details set out at the bottom of this privacy policy.


8. Your Rights

(a) You have the right to:

  • Access the personal information we hold about you

  • Request corrections to your personal information

  • Withdraw your consent for us to use your personal information

  • Request the deletion of your personal information, subject to legal and medical record-keeping requirements

 

(b) To exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the information provided below.


(c) If you have a complaint concerning the manner in which We maintain the privacy of your Personal Information, please contact Us on the contact details set out at the bottom of this privacy policy.


(d) All complaints will be considered by Our privacy officer and We may seek further information from you to clarify your concerns. If We agree that your complaint is well-founded, We will, in consultation with you, take appropriate steps to rectify the problem.
If you remain dissatisfied with the outcome, you may refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).

 


9. Third-Party Links

Our website may contain links to third-party websites. These websites have separate and independent privacy policies. We have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. However, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

 


10. Changes to Our Privacy Policy
We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on our website. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes.

 


11. Contact Us
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or if you seek access to your Personal Information, or wish to lodge a complaint about how we handle your personal information, please contact us at:


Playsense Occupational Therapy
Suite 401, 152 Bunnerong Rd,
Eastgardens NSW 2036
Westfield Eastgardens, Commercial Tower


Email: play@playsenseot.com.au
Phone: 02 9314 3887

 

We are committed to resolving any complaints promptly and in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles.


Thank you for trusting Playsense Occupational Therapy with your personal information. We are committed to protecting your privacy and providing you with the highest level of care.

bottom of page